NTSB Identification: FTW82DA373
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N3980A
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE BOLT THAT CONNECTS THE RETRACTION DRAG LINK, PN 0841226-4, TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS BROKEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months