NTSB Identification: FTW82DA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 07, 1982 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N4747X
Injuries: 1 Minor.AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON FINAL AFTER ENGINE QUIT DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. AIRCRAFT HAD 1 GALLON OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN IT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months