NTSB Identification: FTW82DA370
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in EDEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N90744
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTD THAT HE LIFTED OFF TO A THREE FOOT HOVER, CHECKED HIS INSTRUMENT READINGS, THEN TOOK OFF. HE REPORTED CLIMBING TO 15 FEET TO CLEAR SOME BUSHES AND TWO FENCES THAT WERE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. AS HE APPROACHED THE FIRST FENCE, THE HELICOPTER WAS HIT BY A STRONG GUST OF WIND CAUSING THE NOSE TO TURN RIGHT. THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND HIT THE SECOND FENCE, THEN ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS, THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES AND THE ELEVATION WAS 2000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months