NTSB Identification: FTW82DA367
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73562
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER MAKING A CRUISE DESCENT FROM 1800 TO 1500 FT AGL, THE PILOT ADJUSTED HIS THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN HIS AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE THROTTLE COULD BE PUSHED IN AND PULLED OUT WITH NO INCREASE IN POWER. A CROSSWIND LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD THAT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. WHILE DODGING DEBRIS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A CANISTER AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE CARBURETOR FROZE, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WITH THE WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. ABOUT 20 MILES AWAY AT A WEATHER STATION, THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 10 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 88 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months