NTSB Identification: FTW82DA366
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in RATON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA32-301, registration: N8200M
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPORT REGULATIONS WERE SUCH THAT HE HAD TO MAKE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 17. THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. FORWARD ELEVATOR WAS APPLIED TO BREAK THE STALL AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT HIT SOFT DIRT AND A DITCH CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months