NTSB Identification: FTW82DA363
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in MCCOOK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9703V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE STAND PIPE. THIS RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE WING, WING STRUT AND PROPELLER. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE DAMAGED PROPELLER FAILED TO PRODUCE SUFFICIENT THRUST. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months