NTSB Identification: FTW82DA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in WESLACO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7890W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT OVERSHOT AN APPROACH TO RWY 13 & WENT AROUND. THE CROSSWIND LEG WAS EXTENDED TO GIVE THE PLT MORE ROOM. THE PLT TURNED ON FINAL & LINED UP ON A STREET PARALLELING THE RWY. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE PLT SAW THE "X" PAINTED ON THE STREET & EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT DRIFTED & STRUCK A CYCLONE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months