NTSB Identification: FTW82DA361B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in PLAINVIEW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N520T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE RECEIVING TRAFFIC ADVISORIES ENROUTE TO PLAINVIEW, THE PLT OF THE C-172 WAS GIVEN THE TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQ FOR HALE COUNTY ARPT AS 120.7. HOWEVER THE PLT COPIED 127.7 & REACHED FTW CENTER INSTEAD. THE PLT MADE NO FURTHER ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN THE CORRECT FREQ & REPORTED PATTERN POSITIONS ON UNICOM FREQ OF 122.95. THE BE-95 WAS MAKING A MODIFIED STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH & WAS MAKING POSITION REPORTS ON 120.7. BOTH ACFT LANDED SAFELY AFTER THE COLLISION. THE TOWER HAD BEEN CLOSED AS A RESULT OF A SHORTAGE OF CONTROLLERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
CONTROL TOWER..NOT OPERATING
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months