NTSB Identification: DEN83AA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 1982 in LARKSPUR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N2752Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.N2752Y, A BELL 206B HELICOPTER, CRASHED IN HILLY TERRAIN WHILE ON A FLT TO OBTAIN VIDEO TAPE NEWS OF AN AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT. PLT WAS WARNED BY FBO PERSONNEL OF ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS. ANOTHER PLT WHO HAD JUST LANDED TRIED TO PERSUADE THE PLT NOT TO FLY. AFTER DEPARTING WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE, RADAR ADVISORIES WERE PROVIDED UNTIL TERRAIN PRECLUDEDRADAR TRACKING. WITNESSES ALONG A HIGHWAY OBSERVED THE ACFT WITH THE LANDING LIGHT ON IN SNOW & FOG. ONE WITNESS FOLLOWED THE ACFT APRX 20 MIN & ESTIMATED ITS ALTITUDE WAS 50 TO 100 FT AGL & THE SPEED WAS 40 MPH. SOME MOTORISTS REPORTED ICE ON THEIR WINDSHIELDS. THE ACFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING NEAR THE TOP & ON THE FAR SIDE OF A KNOLL THAT ITHAD CROSSED. IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK. THE ALCOHOL LEVEL OF A SAMPLE OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WAS 0.093%. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. WX DATA ABOVE WAS THE 2145 MST OBSERVATION AT ARAPAHOE COUNTY ARPT LOCATED 33 MI NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Dec1982 | Index of months