NTSB Identification: DEN83AA032
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 1982 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1983
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-227AC, registration: N30093
Injuries: 2 Fatal.AT 1906 THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND & MAINTAIN 7,500 FT, TURN RIGHT TO A HEADING 040 FOR AN ASR APCH TO PUEBLO MEMORIAL ARPT, & THAT THE MDA IS 5,200. THE FLT READ BACK "LEFT TO ONE FORTY FIVE TWO ZERO ZERO." APPROACH CONTROL ADVISED THE FLT THAT THE HEADING WAS 040 & THE FLT ACKNOWLEDGED. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE FLT. THE ACFT WAS TRAVELLING IN EXCESS OF AN ESTIMATED 200 MPH WHEN IT STRUCK TUNDRA IN LEVEL FLIGHT ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 040. THE COPLT'S AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE TRACHAE, BRONCHI, & LUNGS CONTAINED ASPIRATED GASTRIC CONTENTS, INCLUDING SKELETAL MUSCLE FIBERS. ANOTHER COMPANY PLT REPORTED THAT THE COPLT HAD VOMITED DURING A FLT ON 11/14/82.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Index for Dec1982 | Index of months