NTSB Identification: DEN82DTM18
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in HUNTINGTON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185, registration: N6093E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES WITH THE LEFT WING AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER ALTITUDE THAT WAS SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months