NTSB Identification: DEN82DTE26
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: BARNES AX-7, registration: N4069Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE VFR LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED IN STRONG 20-25 KT WIND CONDITIONS. THE WIND CONDITION HAD CHANGED SUBSTANTIALLY DURING THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT. DURING A LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD THE GONDOLA BOUNCED AND WAS DRUG APPROXIMATELY 270 FEET. THE PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months