NTSB Identification: DEN82DA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1982 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N55404
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING AND POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND. ANOTHER GUST OF WIND FORCED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE DIRT NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 180 DEGREES. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months