NTSB Identification: DEN82DA202
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1982 in LANGDON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: N8107X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.CABIN DOOR CAME OPEN IN FLIGHT AND PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING ROLL-OUT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS AIRCRAFT WEIGHT SETTLED ON IT SINCE IT HAD NOT FULLY EXTENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED..NOT IDENTIFIED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DOOR,PASSENGER..OPEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months