NTSB Identification: DEN82DA201
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in STERLING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 31, registration: N310CT
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND MADE A HARD, BOUNCING LANDING AFTER WHICH CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIED TO RAMP. EXAMINATION REVEALED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE NOSE, WINGS, AND FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months