NTSB Identification: DEN82DA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8375U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT LANDING AFTER CROSS-COUNTRY IN WINDY CONDITIONS. HE SAYS NOSE MUST HAVE HIT TOO HARD BECAUSE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months