NTSB Identification: DEN82DA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in HULETT, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9410B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE DIVERTED TOWARD A NEARBY AIRSTRIP, BUT WHILE EN ROUTE, THERE WAS A "BANG" AND SMOKE BEGAN ENTERING THE CABIN. AT THAT POINT, HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL, MAGNETOS AND MASTER SWITCH, THEN LOST ABOUT 1000 TO 1200 FT WHILE CLEARING THE SMOKE. HE WAS COMMITTED TO LAND DOWNHILL ON THE STRIP. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE ROUGH STRIP AT ABOUT 90 MPH, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED TIME-BETWEEN-OVERHAUL (TBO) BY ABOUT 215 HRS. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE BORE EVIDENCE OF A HIGH AMOUNT OF WEAR ON MOST MOVING PARTS. THE TEMPERTURE AND ELEVATION WERE ABOUT 75 DEGREES AND 3960 FT.,RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
FUSELAGE,CREW COMPARTMENT..SMOKE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months