NTSB Identification: DEN82DA196
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1982 in KEMMERER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N8317Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF IN A LARGE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A DIRT ROAD THAT CROSSED THE FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A SECTION OF ALUMINUM FROM THE AIR INDUCTION BOX WAS MISSING. ALUMINUM WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months