NTSB Identification: DEN82DA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 14, 1982 in 3/4 N.E. OF NUC, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7446N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.MINOR ENG MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED BEFORE TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG RAN ROUGH, BACKFIRED & COULD NOT PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD THE HORIZONTAL STABLIZER HIT A FENCE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT EVIDENTLY A VALVE ROCKER BOSS FRACTURED, WITH A PIECE GETTING UNDER THE INTAKE ROCKER ARM HOLDING THE INTAKE OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months