NTSB Identification: DEN82DA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310P, registration: N5836M
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE FLYING FROM SALT LAKE CITY TO WENDOVER. HE DESCENDED TO 8000 FT TO KEEP CLEAR OF ICE AND HAIL AND COULD NOT RECEIVE A NAVIGATIONAL SIGNAL FROM THE WENDOVER OR BONNEVILLE NAVIGATIONAL FACILITY.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ESTABLISH HIS POSITION ON HIS SECTIONAL THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE EN ROUTE FACILITIES AT BONNEVILLE OR WENDOVER. THE MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE TO RECEIVE A SIGNAL BETWEEN SALT LAKE CITY AND WENDOVER IS 9000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAIL
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months