NTSB Identification: DEN82DA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in FALCON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N5666Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.ACFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF DOWNWIND ON AN UPHILL GRADIENT RWY. THE ACFT ROTATED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE LIFTING OFF INTO A 40-45 DEG ANGLE OF CLIMB & STALLING. THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS STARTED ABEAM THE RUNUP PAD WHICH PROVIDED 3,500 FT FOR TAKEOFF. AN ADDITIONAL 700 FT OF BLACKTOP & 1,300 FT OF USABLE DIRT RWY WAS AVAILABLE SOUTH OF THE RUNUP PAD. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 9,887 FT. FLAPS WERE NOT USED. PERFORMANCE DATA FROM THE MANUFACTURER USING FIGURES FOR A M20J (HIGHER PERFORMANCE ACFT) SHOWED THAT UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS & USING TAKEOFF FLAPS OF 15 DEG APPROXIMATELY 2,406 FT WOULD BE REQUIRED FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH AN ADDITIONAL 15,983 FT REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PERFORMANCE DATA..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOWERING OF FLAPS..NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..UPHILL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months