NTSB Identification: DEN82DA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 07, 1982 in FAITH, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8127S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY NICELY, BUT AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 75 FT AGL, IT STARTED TO LOSE LIFT AND AIRSPEED. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD, BUT REPORTED THAT A CAR WAS ON THE ROADWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN THE DITCH BESIDE THE ROAD. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 4791 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months