NTSB Identification: DEN82DA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in DELTA, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T, registration: N880CA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE DID NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. HE BELIEVED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED OR THE LEFT REVERSER DID NOT ACTIVATE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months