NTSB Identification: DEN82DA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J-3 C65, registration: N98872
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH THE DOORS LATCHED OPEN, AND AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO EXCEED 42 MPH. HE REPORTED THAT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FT WAS ATTAINED. DUE TO THE LACK OF PERFORMANCE AND FEARFUL OF OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD, THE PILOT BEGAN A BROAD, FLAT 180 DEGREE RETURN TO THE FIELD. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6530 FT AND THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 82 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 65 HORSEPOWER ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months