NTSB Identification: DEN82DA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in OPHEIM, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: AMERICAN AVIATION AA1, registration: N6130L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT TOOKOFF AND MADE A PASS OVER THE AIRPORT. AT ABOUT 500 FEET THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL AND SPUN TO GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT WAS APPARENTLY MANEUVERING AND WING DIPPING FOR HIS FRIENDS ON THE GROUND WHEN THE STALL OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months