NTSB Identification: DEN82DA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1982 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415C, registration: N87141
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL WAS DETECTED BY THE AIRCREW. A FEW SECONDS LATER, THERE WAS A CONSIDERABLE LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE AT REDUCED POWER, BUT THE SINK RATE WAS TOO GREAT TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ON UNEVEN TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A THREADED COUPLING BETWEEN THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR FAILED FROM FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE FITTING..FATIGUE
FLUID..LEAK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months