NTSB Identification: DCA83AA009
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 1982 in CHANTILLY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1983
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-226TC, registration: N126AV
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.APPROACHING THE ARPT THE FLT WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO RWY 01L & CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 2,000 FT. THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED THAT THE PLT EXPEDITE THE DESCENT THROUGH 3,000 FT. THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT, REQUESTED THE GEAR DOWN.THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REMEMBER PLACING THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN BUT THOUGHT HE DID. THE FIRST OFFICER STATED THAT HE DID NOT LOOK AT THE GEAR HANDLE OR INDICATORS. THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT WHEN THE PROPELLERS BEGAN CONTACTING THE RWY HE CHECKED THE GEAR HANDLE TO CONFIRM IT WAS DOWN, & MAY HAVE PUT IT DOWN AT THAT TIME. AT NO TIME DID EITHER CREW MEMBER HEAR THE GEAR UNSAFE WARNING HORN. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT BECAUSE MANY OF THEIR APPROACHES WERE STEEP & FAST WITH POWER LEVERS AT IDLE, MANY CREWS FLEW WITH THE WARNING HORN CIRCUIT BREAKER PULLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,GEAR WARNING SYSTEM..DISABLED
Index for Dec1982 | Index of months