NTSB Identification: DCA83AA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 1982 in MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 551, registration: N2CA
Injuries: 3 Fatal.THE PLT CALLED FROM HOME AT 0909 FOR AN IFR CLEARANCE WHICH BECAME VALID UNTIL 0930. HE SAID HE NEEDED 15 MIN TO GET TO THE ARPT. THE CALL ENDED AT 0914. THE CHIEF PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT WHILE THE PLT WAS ENROUTE TO THE ARPT. THE PLT ARRIVED BETWEEN 0920 & 0925. AFTER ENPLANING & LOADING, HE MADE AN IMMEDIATE START & TAXIED A SHORT DISTANCE TO THE RWY.THE CHIEF PLT NOTED THAT APRX 2 MIN HAD ELAPSED FROM THE ENG START UNTIL THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS STARTED. UP TO 3 MIN WAS NEEDED FOR THE GYRO TO BE UP TO SPEED AFTER THE GENERATOR HAD BEEN SELECTED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE CEILING WAS BETWEEN 20-100 FT & THE VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED BY FOG. THE ACFT TOOK OFF AT 0930. AT 0934 NOTIFICATION WAS RECEIVED THAT THE ACFT HAD CRASHED. IT IMPACTED 1.75 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT IN ABOUT A 30 DEG NOSE DOWN, 90 DEG LEFT BANK ATTITUDE.NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE CHIEF PLT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES ON THE PREVIOUS FLT, BUT HENOTED THAT SOME AVIONICS HAD BEEN SLOW TO WARM UP. ALSO THAT THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY USED THE COPLT'S HSI DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT/NAVIGATION INSTRUMENT(S)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT/NAV INSTRUMENTS,HORIZ SITUATION IND(HSI)..NOT OPERATING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Index for Nov1982 | Index of months