NTSB Identification: CHI82DA369
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in BALDWIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-180, registration: N6140Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A 1200 FT ALFALFA FIELD WITH A LOAD OF SEED BUT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED. BY THE TIME HE REALIZED THE SITUATION, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO STOP. HE REPORTED THAT HE RELEASED THE BACK PRESSURE UNTIL HE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE FIELD, THEN HE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK HOPING TO RISE OVER THE FENCE AND SETTLE IN THE ADJOINING FIELD. HOWEVER, THE PLANE WENT THROUGH THE FENCE. THE LEFT WIND HIT A CORNER POST, THE PLANE SWUNG SIDEWAYS, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE PLANE WENT THROUGH A SECOND FENCE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..SUBMERGED OBJECT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
ABORT..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months