NTSB Identification: CHI82DA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in PARK FOREST, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5605J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE AVAILABLE AIRSPEED WAS USED TO "HOP" OVER A 3-FOOT EMBANKMENT, BUT THE NOSE GEAR, RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND RIGHT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED WHEN THE PLANE LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD BEYOND THE EMBANKMENT. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION AND AN ENGINE RUN-UP, NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months