NTSB Identification: CHI82DA360
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in DANVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: NAVY N3N-3, registration: N51H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.UPON ARRIVING AT AN AIR SHOW THE PLT WAS GIVEN ADVISORIES FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND-LOOPED. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL LOCK HAD ALSO MALFUNCTIONED. THE CENTERING SPRING WAS NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO CONSISTENTLY CENTER THE TAILWHEEL POST SO THAT THE LOCK PIN COULD ENTER. IN ADDITION, THE COMPRESSION SPRING WAS TOO WEAK TO FORCE THE LOCK PIN INTO PLACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY..INADEQUATE
LANDING GEAR,TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY..UNLOCKED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months