NTSB Identification: CHI82DA359
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: SCORPION TOO, registration: N49JF
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT MADE A TURN AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT VIBRATED AND CRASHED. NO MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months