NTSB Identification: CHI82DA355
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1982 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1983
Aircraft: BEECH G18S, registration: N730M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT JUST AFTER ROTATION. HE PUSHED THE PROPELLER, POWER AND MIXTURE CONTROLS FORWARD. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SPIN WHILE IN GROUND CONTACT. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN A FEATHERED POSITION. FURTHER GROUND TESTING OF THE PROPELLER INDICATED NORMAL FUNCTIONING OF THE FEATHERING AND UNFEATHERING SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months