NTSB Identification: CHI82DA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in ZILWAUKER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: BENSEN BM8, registration: N9463A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 1500 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A STEEP APPROACH TO LAND IN A SMALL FIELD SURROUNDED BY POWER LINES. HE STATED THAT DURING AN EXTREME FLARE TO STOP THE FORWARD FLIGHT, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE GROUND AND THE ROTOR MAST FAILED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 AND NO. 2 PISTONS WERE DAMAGED BY NEEDLE BEARINGS FROM THE NO. 2 WRIST PIN, MCCULLOCK PN GB138X.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months