NTSB Identification: CHI82DA348
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in CHEBOYGAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N2AZ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED OVER THE WATERS OF LAKE HURON WHEN ENGINE STOPPAGE OCCURRED. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE SHORELINE IN THE WATER. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FOAM RUBBER FROM THE AIR INTAKE HAD DRIED AND SHREDDED AND WAS INGESTED INTO THE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED 60 DAYS PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months