NTSB Identification: CHI82DA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 1982 in MATTAWAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/08/1983
Aircraft: RAVEN S55, registration: N4053P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.DURING A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND STARTED TO BURN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HER ATTENTION WAS TEMPORARILY DISTRACTED AS THE BALLOON APPROACHED A CORRAL WITH HORSES AND SHE WAS ADJUSTING THE MANEUVERING VALVE FOR LANDING. THE STATED THAT SHE HEARD PEOPLE ON THE GROUND YELLING "WIRES," WITHIN "A SECOND LATER WE HIT THEM."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months