NTSB Identification: CHI82DA343
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310A, registration: N301DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE GEAR DOWN GREEN LIGHT TO COME ON. SEVERAL CHECKS MADE INCLUDING A FLY-BY AND A ADVISORY THAT THE GEAR APPEARED DOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED A BENT RIGHTHAND INBOARD DRIVE TUBE. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,GEAR INDICATING SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
LANDING GEAR,GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM..UNDETERMINED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months