NTSB Identification: CHI82DA340
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in GENOA CITY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N50318
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EVALUATE HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months