NTSB Identification: CHI82DA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28140C, registration: N5692U
Injuries: 1 Serious.AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A GENTLE VEER TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE APPROXIMATELY MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. A WITNESS STATED THAT N5692U BEGAN A RIGHT TURN "WITHIN 10 SECONDS OF BEING AIRBORNE" AND THAT THE TURN STEEPENED INTO A STEEP BANK AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A "STALL-SPIN". THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWERLINES AND A RESIDENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RESIDENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months