NTSB Identification: CHI82DA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in HACKENSACK, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2678L
Injuries: 3 Serious.THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM A 2000 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH 3 PASSENGERS AND THE AIRCRAFT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. THE GRASS WAS 4-6 INCHES HIGH. HE MADE THE TAKEOFF AND ATTAINED A HEIGHT OF 50-60 FEET WHEN GUSTS FROM A TREE LINE RAISED THE RIGHT WING. WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOSING AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND IMPACTED IN A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months