NTSB Identification: CHI82DA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in BLOOMFIELD HILL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J-3C65, registration: N6544H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.TAKEOFF WAS FROM SE END OF A LAKE ABOUT 4,000 FT LONG (SE TO NW) WITH A SMALL ISLAND IN THE CENTER. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF HE OBTAINED CLIMB SPEED BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB FROM ABOUT 20-30 FT ABOVE THE WATER. SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO THE TREES ON THE ISLAND. THE PLT INDICATED THAT A TAKEOFF TO THE EASTOF THE ISLAND WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE ADVANTAGEOUS, BUT A BOAT WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE ISLAND & THE EASTERN SHORE OF THE LAKE. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 20 LBS UNDER MAX GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months