NTSB Identification: CHI82DA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: HILLER 12B, registration: N48209
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT ENTERED THE DETROIT CITY ARPT AREA FROM THE WEST WITH WINDS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 18K GUSTING TO 23K. AT 150-175 FT AGL THE PLT ADDED POWER IN ORDER TO REDUCE HIS CLOSURE RATE, TRAVELING SOUTHEASTERLY AT THE TIME. THE ACFT THEN STARTED YAWING TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE YAW WITH LEFT PEDAL DISPLACEMENT. HE STATED THAT THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED WITH FULL THROTTLE. THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED & AT 5 FT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE ACFT, HOWEVER THE ACFT LANDED TAIL LOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months