NTSB Identification: ATL83AA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 1982 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N8001Q
Injuries: 4 Fatal.PLT REPORTED HE WAS ON A MISSED APPROACH & WAS RETURNING TO CHARLESTON "HEADING 360 DEGREES..." THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MI SOUTH & 100 FT SHORT OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 27. THE WRECKAGE SCATTER PATTERN WAS ORIENTED ON A HEADING OF 155 DEG. MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES SPECIFY A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN VIA A 325 DEG HEADING. THE LEFT ENG PROP DRIVE GEAR SHAFT HAD EVIDENCE OF BOTH BENDING & TORSIONAL FAILURE LOADS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MACHINING OR ROTATIONAL SMEARING.2 OF THE 3 PROP BLADE TIPS WERE BENT AFT ABOUT THE BLADE FACE. THE LEFT TURBOCHARGER HAD A TENSION FAILURE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL SHAFT. NO SMEAR MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE FRACTURE FACE. SINGLE TURBINE BLADE IMPACT MARKS WERE NOTED ON THEHOUSING. THE #1 TACH NEEDLE INDICATED 900 RPM & THE #2 TACH NEEDLE INDICATED 1900 RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS
Contributing Factors
MISSED APPROACH..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1982 | Index of months