NTSB Identification: ATL83AA029
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1982 in BREVARD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N59771
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AFTER A MISSED APPROACH AT ASHEVILLE THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO THE GREENVILLE-SPARTANBURG ARPT AT GREER,SC. ENROUTE TO GREER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. IN RESPONSE TO A QUERY FROM ATLANTA ARTCC THE PLT VERIFIED HIS POSITION AS BEING ON THE 235 DEG RADIAL OF SPARTANBURG VOR & 11.9 MI SW. HE WAS THEN CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 2700 FT & EXECUTE AN ILS APCH. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT THE 3200 FT LEVEL. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE 235 DEG RADIAL OF THE SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN VORTAC & AT 24 MI. REVIEW OF THE ACFT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES REPORTED WERE NOT CORRECTED FOR LONG PERIODS OF TIME. NO CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS LISTED FOR AN "OUTER MARKER INOP AURAL & VISUAL (NEEDS TO BE FIXED NOW, SINCE ADF IS ALSO INOP)." & "LIGHT IN #2 VOR HEAD OUT.". THE MARKER BEACON WAS DESCRIBED AS INOPERATIVE ON 3 DATES BEGINNING 8/22/81, & THE ADF WAS DESCRIBED AS INOPERATIVE ON 7 DATES BEGINNING 5/8/81. NO CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS LISTED FOR ANY ENTRY ABOUT THE MARKER BEACON OR ADF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT/NAVIGATION INSTRUMENT(S)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..NOT PERFORMED..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMPANY-INDUCED PRESSURE..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
MISSED APPROACH..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
Contributing Factors
EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD (TASK OVERLOAD)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1982 | Index of months