NTSB Identification: ATL82DKM07
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in MARSHVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9575F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) AND THE STUDENT (A PRIVATE, SINGLE ENGINE LAND, PILOT) WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL HOVER AUTOROTATIONS AND HOVERING PATTERNS, THE IP TOOK CONTROL. HE POSITIONED THE HELICOPTER FOR AN AUTOROTATION FROM 500 FT AGL WITH A POWER RECOVERY. WHEN ENTERING THE AUTOROTATION, THERE WAS A MISUNDERSTANDING CONCERNING WHO WAS TO FLY AND WHO WAS TO FOLLOW THROUGH ON THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT THOUGHT HE WAS TO FOLLOW THROUGH, BUT REPORTEDLY, THE IP THOUGHT THE STUDENT HAD ASSUMED CONTROL. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE GROUND, THE IP TOOK CONTROL AND FLARED; HOWEVER, DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT STATED THAT PREVIOUSLY, THE MICROPHONE SYSTEM HAD AN INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WHICH WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN REPAIRED. HE BELIEVED THE PROBLEM OCCURRED AGAIN AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE MISUNDERSTANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT,INTERCOM..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT UNDERSTOOD..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months