NTSB Identification: ATL82DA284
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in LONDON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N30MW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM PALM BEACH, FL TO LONDON, KY. FIVE MILES SHORT OF RUNWAY 23 AT LONDON, BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL ON BOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months