NTSB Identification: ATL82DA283
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in TAZEWELL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL MOSQUITO, registration: N12JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE GLIDER PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A CROSS-COUNTRY CONTEST. AS HE WAS PASSING ONE OF THE TURN POINTS, HE MANEUVERED TO PHOTOGRAPH THE POSITION. DURING THIS TIME, HE WENT TOO LOW AND WAS FORCED INTO MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months