NTSB Identification: ATL82DA280
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1982 in GREENVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N143W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE CARETAKER OF MUHLENBURG AIRPORT, N143W WAS HAVING CARBURETOR PROBLEMS WHEN IT ARRIVED TO REFUEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE CARETAKER STATED THAT THE PILOT LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING WHILE HE REFUELED BECAUSE THE PILOT SAID IT WOULDN'T START. APPROXIMATELY FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE REFUELING STOP THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN UP A SLOPE IN A STRIP MINE, JUMPED A DITCH, THEN NOSED OVER AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..FAILURE,PARTIAL
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months