NTSB Identification: ATL82DA279
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in FRONT ROYAL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18218
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING AND IN ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT LEFT TURN WENT OFF RUNWAY TO RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months