NTSB Identification: ATL82DA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1982 in HAWKINSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N2103V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING IN A PEANUT FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TERRAIN WAS SOFTER THAN HE REALIZED, AND WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKE PRESSURE, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. HE BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IT BRAKES HAD NOT BEEN APPLIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months